Bachelor's Orientation Events

 

RWTH offers orientation events every semester. After the rector welcomes the first-year students, they are greeted by their student representative council and/or department and split up into tutorial groups for the rest of the week.

 

Rector of RWTH Aachen University, Professor Ulrich Rüdiger, will welcome all first-year students at C.A.R.L. Lecture Hall Complex, Claßenstraße 11, on Tuesday, October 1, 2019.

Since no rooms are large enough to accommodate all the new students, the rector will give his welcome speech in three blocks i.e. three times in a row.

After the speech you will be picked up by your student representative council. They have planned their own orientation events and will explain, the schedule for the rest of the week among other things.

 

Please note

You will find the time and room of both the rector’s welcome speech and your student representative council’s orientation in the table below. You will also find the week's schedule for your course of study in German.

 

Faculty 7: Extra Orientation Events

Besides the events offered by the student representative councils, first-semester students at Faculty 7 can also benefit from additional orientation events organized by their faculty. Please check the events for your own course of study at the faculty.

 

Questions and Student Representative Councils

The respective student representative councils can help if you have questions about the orientation week and schedule for their own subject. The can help with general problems and questions.

 

Please note

This information is not yet complete and may change slightly over the next few weeks.

 
Course of Study Rector's Speech, C.A.R.L., Claßenstraße 11 Orientation With Student Representative Council Location for Orientation With Student Representative Council Orientation Week Schedule (in German)
Applied Geography 9am 10:15am SG 513
Seminargebäude
Wüllnerstraße 5b
Applied Geography
Applied Geosciences 9am 10:30am HKW 1
Lecture Hall Building HKW "Toaster"
Wüllnerstraße 1
Applied Geosciences
Architecture 9am 10:00am

Foyer
Reiffmuseum
Schinkelstr. 1

Architecture
Civil Engineering 10:30am 12 noon PPS H1
Lecture Hall Building
Professor-Pirlet-Str. 12
Civil and Industrial Engineering
Business Administration 9am 10:30am

FT Nachrichtentechnik
Melatener Straße 23

Business Administration
Biology 10:30am 12 noon HKW 2
Lecture Hall Building HKW "Toaster“
Wüllnerstraße 1
Biology
Chemistry 10:30am 12 noon AOC
Anorganische Chemie
Landoltweg 1
Chemistry
Computational Engineering Science 12 noon 1pm H01 & H02
C.A.R.L.
Claßenstraße 11
Mechanical Engineering
Electrical Engineering, Information Technology, & Computer Engineering 10:30am 12 noon

Aula I
Main Building
Templergraben 55

Bachelor ETI
Georesources Management 9am 10:30am HKW 1
Lecture Hall Building HKW "Toaster"
Wüllnerstraße 1

Georesources Management

History 9am 10:30am PPS H2
Lecture Hall Building Professor-Pirlet-Str. 12
History
Social Sciences 9am 10:30am PPS H2
Lecture Hall Building Professor-Pirlet-Str. 12
Social Sciences
Medicine

The orientation events will be held a week later.
Additional information available on the Medicine Student Representative Council

Computer Science 10:30am 12 noon Großer Hörsaal
Audimax
Wüllnerstraße 9
Mechanical Engineering
Teacher Training – all subjects 9am 10am TEMP1 Republikplatz 6 Teacher Training
Literary and Lingustic Studies 9am 10:30am

PPS H2 Lecture Hall Building
Professor-Pirlet-Str. 12

Literary and Linguistic Studies
Logopedics 12 noon Further details on the Logopedics Student Representative Council page Logopedics
Mechanical Engineering 12 noon 1pm H01 & H02
C.A.R.L.
Claßenstraße 11
Mechanical Engineering
Materials Science 9am 10:30am H218
Gießerei-Institut
Intzestraße 5
Materials Science
Mathematics 10:30am 12 noon

Grüner Hörsaal
Audimax
Wüllnerstraße 1

Mathematics

Molecular and Applied Biotechnology 10:30am 12 noon HKW 2
Lecture Hall Building HKW "Toaster"
Wüllnerstraße 1
Biology
Sustainable Resources and Energy Supply 9am 10:30am Hörsaal I
Main Building
Templergraben 55
Sustainable Resources and Energy Supply
Physics 10:30am 12 noon Roter Hörsaal
Audimax
Wüllnerstraße 9
Physics
Psychology 9am 10:30am TEMP2 Republikplatz 2 Psychology
Linguistic and Communication Studies 9am 10:30am TEMP2 Republikplatz 2 Linguistic and Communication Studies
Technical Communication 9am 10:30am TEMP2 Republikplatz 2 Linguistic and Communication Studies
Environmental Engineering 9am 10:30am PPS H1
Professor-Pirlet-Straße 2
Environmental Engineering and MOVE
Transport Engineering and Mobility 9am 10:30am PPS H1
Professor-Pirlet-Straße 2
Environmental Engineering and MOVE
Materials Engineering 9am 10:30am H218
Gießerei-Institut
Intzestraße 5
Materials Engineering
Industrial Engineering - Civil Engineering Specialization 10:30am 12 noon PPS H1
Professor-Pirlet-Straße 2
Civil and Industrial Engineering
Business Administration & Engineering - Electrical Power Engineering 10:30am 12 noon Aula I
Main Building
Templergraben 55
Bachelor ETI
Industrial Engineering - Mechanical Engineering Specialization 12 noon 1pm H01 & H02
C.A.R.L.
Claßenstraße 11
Mechanical Engineering
Industrial Engineering - Materials and Process Engineering Specialization 9am 10:30am H218
Gießerei-Institut
Intzestraße 5

Industrial Engineering - Materials and Process Engineering Specialization

Dentistry 12 noon 2pm

Lecture Hall 2 Uniklink RWTH Aachen
Pauwelsstraße 30

Dentistry
 

Similar Topics